[Nameplate] Fair ~ 54°F  
High: 67°F ~ Low: 53°F
Monday, May 2, 2016

Thayer swims to fifth place in district meet

Thursday, August 21, 2003

The Thayer swim team placed fifth at the district meet held in West Plains recently.

Mountain View came in first with 418 points, followed by West Plains with 382, Lebannon with 340, Willow Springs with 242, Thayer with 223, Marshfield with 133, Cabool with 133, Ava with 125, Houston with 113 and Mountain Grove with 46 points.

Individual results follow:

8-and-under girls

Courtney Hargrove, first in short free and long free and second in butterfly; Hannah Brewer, third in butterfly, fourth in back and fifth in IM.

8-and-under boys

Cody Lee, third in breast and fourth in short free and back; Aaron Sharp, fifth in butterfly.

9- to 10-year-old girls

Alex Hower, third in breast, second in back and fifth in short free.

9- to 10-year-old boys

Brandon Orcherd, third in long free , short free and butterfly; Derek Orcherd, second in butterfly, third in IM and fourth in back.

11- to 12-year-old girls

Courtney Sharp, first in back and second in IM and butterfly.

11- to 12-year-old boys

Chris Lee, fourth in breast; Robert Cox, fifth in long free; Tony Ary, sixth in butterfly.

13- to 14-year-old girls

Kassi Burr, second in IM

13- to 14-year-old boys

David Boddie, third in long free, fourth in back and sixth in short free; Lane Brewer, fifth in back and long free, sixth in butterfly.

15- to 16-old-girls

Valerie Dixon, first in butterfly and back, second in IM; Ashley Boddie, third in butterfly; Heather Boddie, fifth in long free; Sallie McFann, sixth in short free.

15- to 16-year-old boys

Jeremy Turner, fifth in back and sixth in IM; Curtis Johnson, sixth in butterfly.

17- to 25-year-old girls

Leanne Turner, second in long and short free and third in back.

26-and-over girls

Brenda Dixon, fourth in breast and fifth in butterfly.

Relay winners:

8-and-under girls

Courtney Hargrove, Hannah Brewer and Veronica Jenson, third place in the medley and free relays.

8-and-under boys

Cody Lee, Aaron Sharp and Levi Hargrove took third in the medley and fourth in the free relays.

9- to 10-year-old girls

Alex Hower, Carissa Scogin and Laura Boddie took fourth in the medley and sixth in the free relays.

9- to 10-year-old boys

Derek Orcherd, Brandon Orcherd and Joseph Hart took second in the medley and third in the free relays.

11- to 12-year-old boys

Cody Ary, Robert Cox, James Hart and Tony Ary took first in the medley and sixth in the free relay.

13- to 14-year-old girls

Kassi Burr, Allison Boddie and Laura Reed took sixth in the medley and free relays.

13- to 14-year-old boys

David Boddie, Lane Brewer and Courtney Sharp took fifth in the free relay.

15- to 16-year-old girls

Heather Boddie, Ashley Boddie and Kerri Boddie took second in the medley and free relays.

15- to 16-year old boys

Jeremy Turner, Curtis Johnson and Jed Fling took fourth in the free relay.

17- to 25-year-old girls

Valerie Dixon, Leanne Turner and Sallie McFann were third in the medley and free relays.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: