[Nameplate] Overcast ~ 60°F  
High: 68°F ~ Low: 51°F
Monday, May 2, 2016

Annual karate tourney held

Thursday, May 25, 2006

The 14th Annual Spring Ozark Mountain Karate Association's Tournament and Food Drive was held in the Williford High School gym on April 22.

The Mighty Warriors Dojo of Franklin, under the leadership of Grandmaster Curtis Futch and tournament director Jayne Futch, hosted this annual event.

Non-perishable food was accepted in lieu of cash for admissions and was required for entering the Demo Team competition.

Event sponsors who helped provide trophies for the Demo Team competition inlcuded: Mark's Pharmacy of Melbourne, Colby's Restaurant of Franklin, Family Fitness Center of Ash Flat, North Arkansas Electric Coop of Ash Flat and First National Banking Company.

This year's tournament raised over 1,500 containers of food that will be distributed to needy people in our area by the The Bridge Over Troubled Waters of Franklin.

The Williford High School senior class also raised over $1,000 for their senior trip by staffing the concession stand.

Area schools that attended the tournament included: Silent Warrior Dojo of Ash Flat, Batesville Tae Kwon Do, Just For Kicks of Thayer; White Swan Dojo of Williford, Lee's Kenpo Karate of Jonesboro and Paragould, Mighty Warriors Dojo of Mountain Home and Franklin, Joey Perry's Martial Arts of Jonesboro, Martial Arts Institute of Caraway, Gary Ring's Martial Arts of Strawberry and the Corning School of Karate.

Tournament results follow:

Black belt weapons kata

Ages 10-15: 1st: Tyler Casey

Ages 16-21: 1st: Scott Devito; 2nd: Samantha Martin; 3rd: David Barns

Ages 22 and up: 1st: Dustin Bodkin; 2nd: Joe Rivera

Black belt kata (forms)

Ages 8-9: 1st: Rhiannon Casey

Ages 15-17: 1st: Jake Crow; 2nd: Tyler Casey

Ages 18-25: 1st: Scott Devito, 2nd: Samantha Martin; 3rd: Moriah McGhee

Black belt kumite (sparring)

Ages 8-9: 1st: Rhiannon Casey

Ages 15-17: 1st: Jake Crow; 2nd: Tyler Casey

Ages 18-25: 1st: David Barns; 2nd: Samantha Martin; 3rd: Moriah McGhee

Ages 36 and up: 1st: Dustin Bodkin; 2nd: Larry Jackson; 3rd: Scott Devito

Colored belt weapons kata

Ages 6-9 beginner: 1st: Thax Armstrong; 2nd: Daniel Rogers

Ages 10-15 beginner: 1st: Cameron Cook; 2nd: Melisha Richmond; 3rd: Coty Ingram

Ages 10-15 advanced: 1st: Zack Guiltner; 2nd: Colton Deeds; 3rd: Wesley Trapp

Ages 10-15 advanced: 1st: Marshall Dodd; 2nd: Cole Younger; 3rd: James Keller

Ages 16-21 advanced: 1st: Steven Falk

Colored belt kata (forms)

Ages 5 and under: 1st: Abby Wilson; 2nd: Christopher Carrier; 3rd: Emily Skaggs

Ages 6-7 beginner: 1st: Madison VanGinhoven; 2nd: Ryan Novak; 3rd: Jacob Hill

Ages 6-7 intermediate: 1st: Trevor Cahall; 2nd: Jordan Gower; 3rd: Blake Campbell

Ages 6-7 advanced: 1st: Zachary Guiltner; 2nd: Breanna McCradic

Ages 8-9 beginner: 1st: Jamie Fryer; 2nd: Josh Edwards; 3rd: Bradley Johnson

Ages 8-9 intermediate: 1st: Cheyenne Lash; 2nd: Kendra Tucker; 3rd: Thax Armstrong

Ages 8-9 advanced: 1st: Hunter Burnett; 2nd: Wesley Trapp; 3rd: Colton Deeds

Ages 10-11 beginner: 1st: James Edwards; 2nd: Cameron Cook; 3rd: Hope Meyers

Ages 10-11 intermediate: 1st: Holland Wilson; 2nd: Kaitlyn Skaggs; 3rd: David Sevinsky

Ages 10-11 advanced: 1st: Ellis Smith 2nd: Elizabeth Crow; 3rd: Kirsten Swanner

Ages 12-14 beginner: 1st: Brendon Meyers; 2nd: Jamie Richey; 3rd: Joshua Sloan

Ages 12-14 intermediate: 1st: Marshall Dodd; 2nd: Samantha Adams; 3rd: Shannon Hawkins Jr.

Ages 12-14 advanced: 1st: Benjamin Willis; 2nd: Shyannia Smoot; 3rd: Sierra Smoot

Ages 15-17 beginner: 1st: Shandelle Hide; 2nd: Trey Gleghorn; 3rd: Silas Jones

Ages 15-17 intermediate: 1st: Karessa Bowman; 2nd: Cody Willoughby; 3rd: Seth Miller

Ages 15-17 advanced: 1st: Kaesha Koons; 2nd: Giulia Emanuelli; 3rd: Caleb McGhee

Ages 18-25 beginner: 1st: Jessie Bailey; 2nd: Tina Hinkle; 3rd: Sabrina Lee

Ages 18-25 advanced: 1st: Travis Sandlin; 2nd: Desmond Lewis; 3rd: Robert Hinkle Jr.

Ages 26-35 intermediate: 1st: Jamie Hill; 2nd: Sonya Sloan

Ages 36 and up intermediate: 1st: Marshall Hall

Colored belt kumite (sparring)

Ages 5 and under: 1st: Lexi Workman; 2nd: Chris Carrier; 3rd: Emily Skaggs

Ages 6-7 beginner: 1st: Madison VanGinhoven; 2nd: Sage Shaw; 3rd: Blake Sevinsky

Ages 6-7 intermediate: 1st: Jordan Gower; 2nd: Blake Campbell; 3rd: Tony Rodgers

Ages 6-7 advanced: 1st: Zackary Guiltner; 2nd: Breanna McCradic

Ages 8-9 beginner: 1st: Brody Ninemire; 2nd: Jessica Mills; 3rd: Tristan Barnett

Ages 8-9 intermediate: 1st: Daniel Rodgers; 2nd: Cheyenne Lash; 3rd: Kendra Tucker

Ages 8-9 advanced: 1st: Colton Deeds; 2nd: Wesley Trapp

Ages 10-11 beginner: 1st: Cameron Cook; 2nd: Alyssa Wagner; 3rd: James Edwards

Ages 10-11 intermediate: 1st: Chase Brittingham; 2nd: Walker Dodd; 3rd: Colton Fish

Ages 10-11 advanced: 1st: Caitlin VanGinhoven; 2nd: Burgoyne Hughes; 3rd: Cameron McNeil

Ages 12-14 beginner: 1st: Brendon Meyers; 2nd: Joshua Sloan; 3rd: Phillip Blankenship

Ages 12-14 intermediate: 1st: Chandler Inskeep; 2nd: Nicole Younger; 3rd: Shannon Hawkins Jr.

Ages 12-14 advanced: 1st: Shyannia Smoot; 2nd: Sierra Smoot; 3rd: Benjamin Willis

Ages 15-17 beginner: 1st: Salas Jones; 2nd: Trey Gleghorn; 3rd: Heather Moore

Ages 15-17 intermediate: 1st: Seth Miller; 2nd: Cody Willoughby; 3rd: Stephen Falk



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: