[Nameplate] Fair ~ 59°F  
High: 75°F ~ Low: 51°F
Monday, Sep. 22, 2014

Fulton, Izard announce municipal filings

Thursday, September 12, 2002

Following is a list of candidates who have filed for municipal positions in Fulton County:

SalemMayor: Gary ClaytonRecorder/treasurer: Pamela Pleasant Bryant

Aldermen: Ward 1, Position 1 -- Betty Teague; Ward 1, Position 2 -- William Newton; Ward 2, Position 1 -- Roy Williams; Ward 2, Position 2 -- Earl McCullough

Mammoth SpringMayor: Jean Pace, Bob Vanderpool

Aldermen: Ward 1, Position 1 -- Jimmy Mills; Ward 2, Position 1 -- Lindy Greene; Ward 2, Position 2 -- Jack Haney

ViolaMayor: Lowell EstesClerk/recorder: Thomas A. Bruns

Aldermen: Position 1 -- Terry Neal Batterton; Position 2 -- Monty Majors; Position 3 -- Garry Williams, Position 4 -- James W. Collins; Position 5 -- Dennis Harber

Listed below are the candidates who have filed for municipal positions in Izard County:

Horseshoe BendMayor: Bob Spear, Robert L. Brown

Aldermen: Ward 1, Position 1 -- Lindsey Hall, Merlyn "Smiley" Lenhard; Ward 1, Position 2 -- Goldie Larson, William Robson; Ward 2, Position 1 -- George Evans; Ward 2, Position 2 -- Erv Metzinger; Ward 3, Position 1 -- William H. Mowder, Michael Turner; Ward 3, Position 2 -- George Florea; Ward 4, Position 1 -- Steve Boyer; Ward 4, Position 2 -- George Williamson

MelbourneMayor: Mike Cone, Shannon Wommack.

Aldermen: Ward 1, Position 1 -- Bill Wright, Brian L. Miller; Ward 1, Position 2 -- Shane Linn, Mark Martin; Ward 2, Position 1 -- Sanders Lee Wyatt, Wayne Langston; Ward 2, Position 2 -- Micha Barger; Ward 3, Position 1 -- Jerry Crosby; Ward 3, Position 2 -- Eric Teague; Ward 4, Position 1 -- Clint Harris, Glen Williams; Ward 4, Position 2 -- Linda Stills, John Harguess

Calico RockMayor: Ronnie GuthrieAldermen: Ward 1, Position 1 -- Steven Marsee; Ward 1, Position 2 -- Bill Wiseman; Ward 2, Position 1 -- Lance Whiteaker; Ward 2, Position 2 -- Bill Killian; Ward 3, Position 1 -- Elbert Kizzia; Ward 3, Position 2 -- Terry Jenkins; Ward 4, Position 1 -- Reese Tubbs; Ward 4, Position 2 -- Ricky Knowles

FranklinRecorder/treasurer: Mark Phillips, Darlene Folyer;

Aldermen -- Position 2 -- Rene Reeves; Position 3 -- Venessa South; Position 4 -- Boyd Martin; Position 5 -- Dale Folyer

GuionMayor: Lynn PittmanRecorder/treasurer: Tammy Sellers

Aldermen: Position 1 -- Kenny Moser; Position 2 -- Shelby Upton; Position 3 -- Ida Mae Frazier; Position 4 -- Randy Engles; Position 5 -- Larry Sellers

Mt. PleasantMayor: Donnie FulbrightRecorder/treasurer -- Lanelle L. Love

Aldermen: Position 2 -- Raymond S. Simpson; Position 3 -- Garry Sims; Position 5 -- Lance Hames

OxfordMayor: Mike Warden, Larry E. Thomas

Alderman: Ward 1, Position 1 -- Herbert A. Moss; Ward 1, Position 2 -- Stephen M. Stevenson; Ward 2, Position 1 -- Rhea Rowden; Ward 2, Position 2 -- Matthew O. Orf, Robert H. Bailey; Ward 3, Position 1 -- Billy G. Dockins; Ward 3, Position 2 -- David K. Owens, Alice F. Weekly, Mary Ellen Hawkins; Ward 4, Position 1 -- Greg Stuart; Ward 4, Position 2 -- Gary L. Morgan, Russell Sherrell

PinevilleMayor: Sue PriceClerk/recorder: Rhonda GuyAlderman: Position 1 -- Elvis W. Williams; Position 2 -- Mary Alice Sexton; Position 3 -- Terry Seay; Position 4 -- F.E. Mitchell; Position 5 -- Kathy Clark.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration. If you already have an account on this site, enter your username and password below. Otherwise, click here to register.

Username:

Password:  (Forgot your password?)

Your comments:
Please be respectful of others and try to stay on topic.