[Nameplate] Fair ~ 62°F  
High: 82°F ~ Low: 61°F
Monday, Oct. 5, 2015

2011 Sharp County Fair horseshow results

Wednesday, August 10, 2011

The 20011 Sharp County Fair horseshow on July 27 had a turnout of 98 contestant and horse entries.

Below are the results in each class:

Pony class -- first Emma Hyslip, second Peyton Landreth, third Dalaney Harris, fourth Molly Cherry, fifth Tiffany Redwine and sixth Austin Manning.

Miniature ponies -- first Emma Brink and second Gweyneth Figgins.

Grand and reserve ponies -- grand champion Emma Hyslip and reserve grand champion Peyton Landreth.

Aged stallions and geldings -- first Kathleen Austin, second Wesley Austin, third Emma Hyslip, fourth Peyton Landreth, fifth Robey Landreth and sixth Dalaney Harris.

Youth geldings -- first Emma Hyslip, second Peyton Landreth, third Robey Landreth, fourth Shaina Manning, fifth Dalaney Harris and sixth Kyle Manning.

Grand and reserve stallions and geldings -- grand champion Kathleen Austin and reserve grand champion Wes Austin.

Aged mares -- first Wes Austin, second Dalaney Harris, third Michelle Praught, fourth Alexandra Whitten, fifth Shaina Manning and sixth Tiffany Redwine.

Youth mares -- first Shaina Manning, second Michelle Praught, third Dalaney Harris and fourth Alexandra Whitten.

Grand champion and reserve grand champion mare -- grand champion mare Wes Austin and reserve grand champion Shaina Manning.

Open gaited geldings and grand champion -- grand champion Michelle Praught and reserve grand champion Shania Manning.

Two- and three-year-old mules -- first Roger Smith.

Aged mules -- first Roger Stark, second Austin Stark, third Roger Smith and fourth Tyler Phillips.

Grand and reserve grand champion mules -- grand champion mule Roger Stark and reserve grand champion mule Austin Stark.

Pee wee showmanship -- first Dalaney Harris, second Emma Hyslip, third Molly Cherry, fourth Peyton Landreth, fifth Emily Trivitt and sixth Austin Manning.

Junior showmanship -- first Shaina Manning, second Trace Coursey, third Kyle Manning, fourth Kaitlin Coursey and fifth Laura Beth Praught.

Senior showmanship -- first and second Michelle Praught.

Open senior showmanship -- first Alexandra Whitten and second Claudia Harris.

Lead-in -- first Molly Cherry, second Robey Landreth, third Emma Hyslip, fourth Dalaney Harris and fifth Riley Trivitt.

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: