[Nameplate] A Few Clouds ~ 72°F  
Severe Thunderstorm Watch
Saturday, Apr. 30, 2016

Weir finalist for 2A Coach of the Year

Thursday, December 22, 2011

(Photo)
Farm Bureau Insurance agent Phillip Steed (right) presents a certificate to Farm Bureau Awards finalist Sammy Weir of Salem.
All 45 finalists in the 2011 Farm Bureau Football Awards journeyed from across the state to the North Little Rock Chamber of Commerce meeting on Dec. 12, to see who would take home the top honors from this year's high school football season.

Salem Greyhound Head Coach Sammy Weir, who led the team to a 9 and 3 record, plus a state playoff berth, was a finalist for Class 2A Coach of the Year.

The Farm Bureau Awards honor Arkansas' top offensive player, defensive player and coach of the year for each classification.

The veteran staff at Hooten's Arkansas Football selects three finalists for each category, and those 45 finalists were invited to attend the awards ceremony.

Farm Bureau vice president-general manager Duff Wallace said, "Farm Bureau congratulates all of the winners for this year's awards. They represent some of the best student-athletes in our state. Farm Bureau is proud to honor their excellence as the title sponsor of this outstanding event."

Farm Bureau Insurance has supported education and community involvement in Arkansas for more than 50 years.

2011 FARM BUREAU AWARDS

(winners in CAPS)

Class 7A/6A Finalists

OFFENSE

DALLAS HARDISON, BENTONVILLE; Levi Runyan, Lake Hamilton; Shaquille Jones, Fort Smith Northside

DEFENSE

BRIAN ANDERSON, LITTLE ROCK CENTRAL; Cody Dauksch, West Memphis; Seth Gates, Har-Ber

COACHES

PAUL CALLEY, BRYANT; Randy Coleman, Jonesboro; Daryl Patton, Fayetteville

Class 5A Finalists

OFFENSE

HAYDEN SMITH, GREENWOOD; Neal Burcham, Greenbrier; Derek Keaton, Camden Fairview

DEFENSE

AJALEN HOLLEY, HOT SPRINGS LAKESIDE; Jackie Harris, Watson Chapel; Cody Vaughn, Batesville

COACHES

RICK JONES, GREENWOOD; Jared McBride, Hot Springs Lakeside; Mike Vaughn, White Hall

Class 4A Finalists

OFFENSE

FREDI KNIGHTEN, PULASKI ACADEMY; Michael Ludwig, Heber Springs; Darrick Strzelecki, Gravette

DEFENSE

JUSTIN JAMES, MALVERN; Deondrai Haynes, McGehee; Keith Humbert, Stuttgart

COACHES

MARCUS HADDOCK, MCGEHEE; Jeremie Burns, Ozark; John Fogleman, Malvern

Class 3A Finalists

OFFENSE

DANIEL McCOY, PRESCOTT; Dustin Shelby, Charleston; Wil Jarnagan, West Fork

DEFENSE

QUANTERIO HEATH, RISON; Robert Cooney, Rivercrest; Ethan Roberts, Barton

COACHES

VAN PASCHAL, BARTON; Brad Harris, Lincoln; Doug Loughridge, Charleston

Class 2A Finalists

OFFENSE

KENNETH DIXON, STRONG; Darius Barnes, E. Poinsett County; Jeffery Pinkston, Magnet Cove

DEFENSE

MATT TENISON, HAZEN; Josh Dority, Magazine; Bronte Elliott, Junction City

COACHES

SCOTT WAYMIRE, CARLISLE; Sammy Weir, Salem; Brian Weathers, E. Poinsett County



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: