[Nameplate] Fair ~ 43°F  
High: 77°F ~ Low: 55°F
Friday, May 6, 2016

Local 4-h'ers do well at state horse show

Friday, August 24, 2012

(Photo)
One-hundred seventy-five 4-H members from 24 counties showed their skills and sportsmanship at the Arkansas 4-H State Horse show July 17-19 at the White County Fairgrounds.

"I'm very proud of our young horsemen and horsewomen," said Mark Russell, assistant professor-equine-extension, for the University of Arkansas System Division of Agriculture. "They competed well and showed growth in the way they handled their horses and in their showmanship skills."

This year's show grew by 140 entries from last year, meaning the 175 youth each entered more classes in competitions that didn't involve having a horse such as public speaking.

"We were very pleased to see kids enter more of the contests, whether they were the classroom-based education competitions or the showring competitions," Russell said.

The state horse show featured timed events ranging from barrel racing and pole bending to reining and dressage.

Contestants came from Ashley, Baxter, Benton, Boone, Crawford, Crittenden, Dallas, Faulkner, Garland, Grant, Hot Spring, Izard, Jackson, Jefferson, Lonoke, Marion, Pope, St. Francis, Saline, Sebastian, Sharp, Stone, Washington and White counties.

2012 Arkansas State Horse Show results:

Junior Goat Tying

1. Mary Alice Cole - Izard

2. Katelyn Danzy -- Pope

3. Kelsey McDonald -- Pope

Senior Goat Tying

1. Paige Tipton -- Pope

2. Jessica Leach -- Baxter

3. Angela Jibas -- Benton

Pony Barrel Racing

1. Hayle Cummings -- Lonoke

2. Katie Vermilyea- Grant

3. Hilyn Vardeman -- Pope

Junior Barrel Racing

1. Savannah Pelley -- Faulkner

2. Hailey Wallace -- White

3. Jordan Manues - St. Francis

Senior Barrel Racing

1. Emma Varner -- Crittenden

2. Jessica Leach -- Baxter

3. Victoria Simpson -- Crittenden

Pony Pole Bending

1. Hillyn Vardeman -- Pope

2. Hayle Cummings -- Lonoke

3. Walker Davis -- Ashley

Junior Pole Bending

1. Jordyn Plunkett -- Grant

2. Megan Howell -- Garland

3. Laney Ford -- Saline

Senior Pole Bending

1. Caitlin Beckwith -- Grant

2. Bailee Burchfield -- White

3. Sarah Beth Bates -- Hot Spring

Junior Stake Race

1. Savannah Pelley -- Faulkner

2. Madison Watson -- White

3. Jackie Jo Young -- Boone

Senior Stake Race

1. Baliee Burchfield -- White

2. Caitlyn Beasely -- Pope

3. Elissa Branum -- Sebastian

Pony Flags

1. Danni Dolan -- Ashley

2. Walker Davis -- Ashley

Junior Flags

1. Megan Howell -- Garland

2. Lacey Lively -- Grant

3. Kelsey McDonald -- Pope

Senior Flags

1. Brandon Altom -- White

2. Caleb Altom -- White

3. Synthia Scott -- White

Stock Mares

1. Maria Luisa Akey -- Washington

2. Samantha Faulkner -- Jefferson

3. Hannah Henderson -- Benton

Stock Geldings

1. Sarah Beth Bates -- Hot Spring

2. Emily Akins -- Boone

3. Nicole Lewis -- Faulkner

Pony Halter

1. Hillyn Vardeman -- Pope

2. Katie Vermilyea -- Grant

Junior Showmanship

1. Nicole Lewis -- Faulkner

2. Alisun Watson -- Benton

3. Marie Luisa Akey -- Washington

Senior Showmanship

1. Emily Akins -- Boone

2. Lensey Watson -- Benton

3. Allison Mathis -- Faulkner

Junior Hunter Saddle

1. Maria Luisa Akey -- Washington

2. Cameron Jones -- Crawford

3. Sarah Beth Henderson -- Benton

Senior Hunter Under Saddle

1. Lensey Watson -- Benton

2. Sarah Beth Bates -- Hot Spring

3. Caitlin Beckwith -- Grant

Junior Hunt Seat Equitation

1. Sarah Beth Henderson -- Benton

2. Avery Hodges -- Baxter

3. Maria Luisa Akey -- Washington

Senior Hunt Seat Equitation

1. Hailey Henderson -- Benton

2. Lexi Haynie -- Faulkner

3. Bailee Burchfield -- White

Gaited Pleasure (Saddle Seat)

1. Caitlin Beckwith -- Grant

Junior Trail

1. Cameron Jones -- Crawford

2. Maria Luisa Akey -- Washington

3. Cami Wells -- Hot Spring

Senior Trail

1. Lensey Watson -- Benton

2. Elissa Branum -- Sebastian

3. Allison Mathis -- Faulkner

Junior Queen Contest

1. Avery Hodges -- Baxter

2. Lora Beth Koonce -- Jefferson

3. Katelyn Danzy -- Pope

Senior Queen Contest

1. McKinzie Hummel -- Benton

2. Lexi Haynie -- Faulkner

3. Elissa Branum -- Sebastian

Pony Pleasure

1. Katie Vermilyea -- Grant

2. Nicole Lewis -- Faulkner

Junior Western Pleasure

1. Dalton Lewis -- Faulkner

2. Jenna Jarnagan -- Benton

3. Lora Beth Koonce -- Jefferson

Senior Western Pleasure

1. Allison Mathis -- Faulkner

2. Hailey Henderson -- Benton

3. Katlynn Burchfield -- White

Slow Gaited Pleasure

1. Caitlin Beckwith -- Grant

2. Shaina Manning -- Sharp

3. Jonathan Manning (Kyle) -- Sharp

Junior Western Horsemanship

1. Lora Beth Koonce -- Jefferson

2. Jenna Jarnagan -- Benton

3. Maria Luisa Akey -- Washington

Senior Western Horsemanship

1. Hailey Henderson -- Benton

2. Emily Akins -- Boone

3. Sarah Beth Bates -- Hot Spring

Junior Western Riding

1. Avery Hodges -- Baxter

2. Cameron Jones -- Crawford

3. Sarah Beth Henderson -- Benton

Senior Western Riding

1. Lexi Haynie -- Faulkner

2. Lee Thomas -- White

3. Caitlin Beckwith -- Grant

Reining

1. Lexi Haynie -- Faulkner

2. Lee Thomas -- White

3. Sarah Beth Bates -- Hot Spring

Dressage -- Introduction Level

1. Leila Joy Richardson -- Faulkner

2. Lauren Crow -- Faulkner

3. Cameron Jones -- Crawford

Dressage -- Training Level

1. Leila Joy Richardson - Faulkner

2. Sarah Beth Bates -- Hot Spring

3. Avery Hodges -- Baxter

Gaited Dressage

1. Savanna Woodham -- Faulkner

For more information about the 4-H program, contact your county extension office or visit www.kidsarus.org.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: