Batesville nabs top spots at annual Wellman Relays

Wednesday, April 11, 2018

The Wellman Senior High Relays were held April 4 at Schoonover Stadium in Pocahontas and Batesville won team-titles in both the boys’ and girls’ divisions.

Twenty-two teams competed in the boys’ division, while 20 teams took part for the girls.

The Cave City Cavemen turned in an impressive afternoon by finishing tied for second with Pocahontas in boys’ competition.

The Highland Rebels were 11th, while the Salem Greyhounds came in 13th and the Melbourne Bearkatz 20th.

In girls’ action, Mammoth Spring was 14th, Salem 16th and Highland 19th.

Here’s how the day ended for local athletes from Cave City, Highland, Mammoth Spring, Melbourne and Salem.

Boys

Long Jump

4 - Dalton Carlisle (CC)

Triple Jump

11 - Tyler Dudra (Mel)

Shot Put

1 - Robert Morrow (HHS); 6 - Jordan Hinrichs (HHS); 9 -Michael Masson (Mel)

Discus

12 - Robert Morrow (HHS)

4X800 Meter Relay

1 - Cave City; 6 - Salem; 7 - Highland

110-Meter Hurdles

9 - Jayden Neely (MS); 10 - Tyler Dudra (Mel); 14 - Gavin Holt (CC); 15 - Hunter Taylor (SHS); 19 - Trenton Bell (CC); 20 - Shayson Ellis (SHS); 21 - Ian Webb (HHS)

100-Meter Dash

16 - Drake Scott (HHS); 17 - Logan Jewell (SHS); 21 - Thomas Pretty (Mel); 24 - Brayden Matty (HHS); 29 - Jordan Turner (SHS); 30 - Dalton Carlisle (CC); 31 - Aaron Pettyjohn (Mel); 35 - Gavin Holt (CC); 36 - Jayden Neely (MS)

1,600-Meter Run

1 - Luke Walling (CC); 2 - Anthony Puerta (SHS); 3 - Marcus Rudick (CC)

4X100 Meter Relay

6 - Highland; 7 - Salem; 12 - Cave City

400-Meter Dash

4 - Luke Hall (HHS); 6 - Aaron Pettyjohn (M el); 9 - David Jones (HHS); 14 - Brandon Ingram (SHS); 16 - Caleb Anderson (CC); 20 - Jake Anderson (CC); 25 - Craig Kemp (SHS); 32 - Garrett Lail (Mel)

300-Meter Hurdles

5 - Tyler Dudra (Mel); 14 - Jayden Neely (MS); 17 - Trenton Bell (CC); 18 - Austin Pettibone (HHS); 19 - Chance Pebler (SHS); 21 - Trevor Orosz (HHS)

800-Meter Run

1 - Kendall Townsley (CC); 2 - Marcus Rudick (CC); 4 - Anthony Puerta (SHS)

200-Meter Dash

14 - Drake Scott (HHS); 17 - Brayden Matty (HHS); 18 - Thomas Pretty (Mel); 19 - Jordan Turner (SHS); 24 - Justin Cain (Mel); 26 - Jake Anderson (CC); 28 - Jace Patterson (CC); 29 - Craig Kemp (SHS); 30 - Jayden Neely (MS)

3,200-Meter Run

1 - Luke Walling (CC); 4 - Jacob Rudick (CC)

4X400 Meter Relay

4 - Cave City; 6 - Salem

Girls

High Jump

8 - Ashley Gallagher (HHS)

Long Jump

12 - Lauren Mitchell (MS)

Shot Put

6 - Maddie Newman (SHS); 15 - Rainey Dawson (SHS)

Discus

11 - Maddie Newman (SHS); 15 - Rainey Dawson (SHS)

100-Meter Hurdles

11 - Terra Godwin (M S); 15 - Ashley Gallagher (HHS); 18 - Laken Bailey (SHS)

100-Meter Dash

6 - Lauren Mitchell (MS); 11 - Terra Godwin (MS); 14 - Laken Bailey (SHS); 17 - Charlotte Russel (SHS)

1,600-Meter Run

7 - Gracie Hamilton (SHS)

400-Meter Dash

7 - Lauren Mitchell (MS); 11 - Madison Sellars (SHS); 13 - Kirsten Medlock (HHS); 19 - Mykaela Spetanagle (SHS)

300-Meter Hurdles

6 - Lauren Mitchell (MS); 7 - Ashley Gallagher (HHS); 10 - Laken Bailey (SHS); 13 - Mallory Spurlock (HHS)

200-Meter dash

11 - Lauren Mitchell (MS); 19 - Terra Godwin (MS); 22 - Laken Bailey (SHS); 25 - Daisy Davis-Bissing (HHS)

3,200-Meter Run

7 - Gracie Hamilton (SHS)

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: